OMB Presents AEW From Cult To Classic

  • Welcome to "The New" Wrestling Smarks Forum!

    I see that you are not currently registered on our forum. It only takes a second, and you can even login with your Facebook! If you would like to register now, pease click here: Register

    Once registered please introduce yourself in our introduction thread which can be found here: Introduction Board


Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
This just going to be me booking AEW from beginning of 2019 up to present day. I may not get to heavy into actual feud details. I figured at least we could do a retrospective between how they booked and I did. There will be some changes, for instance I had to build my entire roster from scratch. So I had Cody, The Bucks, Kenny, Hangman on the roster the rest is fresh. I probably will try to keep some of the older stuff the same as they did on some things too. I will say though too, that I did have to fast track the PPV for gameplay reasons don't need to bleed out the money I am paying people.

One of the big differences is that I lost out to WWE Sting, Shida, and one other person cant remember off top of my head. I lost out on Jerry Lynn to NXT UK too.

Anyway so here we go if you guys like I will post the double or nothing card below and you can do a prediction contest.

Champions:
AEW World Champion:
Chris Jericho

AEW TNT Champion:
Sammy Guevara
Former:
Pentagon Jr.
Sammy Guevara

AEW Women's Champion:
Nyla Rose

AEW Tag Team Champions:
Pride N Powerful (Ortiz & Santana)

AEW Trios Champions:
The Pinncale (MJF, Wardlow, Hammerstone)
Former:
Bandido, Dragon Lee, Pentagon Jr.
Cody Rhodes & The Young Bucks

AEW All- Atlantic Champion:
Kenny Omega
Former:
Dragon Lee
PAC

AEW Women's Tag Team Champions:
Britt Baker DMD & Marina Shafir
Former:
Kris Statlander & Charli Evans
Kay Lee Rae & Bea Priestly
Two Chick Power Trip (Grace & Maria Manic)
RNR (Nyla Rose & Thunder Rosa)

Dark/Elevation/Miscellaneous

BTE Elevation Champion:
Ricky Starks
Former:
Kip Sabian- Failed To Retain 5x
Brian Pillman Jr.-Failed AEW All Atlantic Cash In

(this will be used for guys on AEW Dark & Elevation to fight over if they defend title 5 times they can hand title over and use it to face TNT or All Atlantic Champion)

FTW Champion:
Eddie Kingston
Former:
Darby Allin
Brian Cage

NWA World Champion:
Jonathon Gresham
Former:
Timothy Thatcher
Nick Aldis

Dynamite Diamond:
Maxwell Jacob Friedman

Dealer's Choice Chip:
N/A (yet to debut)
(Be like MITB)

The Owen Hart Tournament:







 
Last edited:

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
AEW Double or Nothing 2019

1. Over The Budget Battle Royal 30 Man Over The Top Rope:
Alex Zayne
Big Bill
Christian Casanova (Carmelo Hayes)
Dio ( Mace from WWE)
El Phantasmo
Kevin Ku
Matt Cross
Nakazawa
QT Marshall
Ricky Starks
Ryan Nameth
Tehati Miles (Adonis Thee from WWE)
Tony Nese
Trevor Lee
Wardlow
Scorpio Sky
Willie Mack
Preston Vance
Griff Garrison
MJF
Joey Janela
Effy
Daniel Garcia
Colt Cabana
Charlie Dempsey (Regal son)
Brandon Cutler
Hangman Page
Alex Kane
Austin Gunn
Juice Robinson (was the joker)

Winner:

2.

Fatal Four Way Tag Match (Winner Moves On To Ladder Match @All Out)

SCU (Daniels & Kaz) vs. MCMG (Sabin & Shelley) vs. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix) w/Vampiro


Winner:

3.

Submission Match

Jonathon Gresham vs. Doug Williams

Winner:

4.

Singles Match

Rush w/Selina De La Renta vs. Will Ospreay

Winner:

5.

AEW All-Atlantic Championship Match

Fatal Four Way Elimination

PAC vs. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Dragon Lee vs. Ilja Dragonuv

Winner:

6.

1st Rd No DQ Women's Championship Match

Kay Lee Ray (Alba Fyre) vs. Ivelsse Velez

Winner:

7.

NWA Worlds Heavyweight Championship Match

Nick Aldis (c) vs. ???

Guess:

Winner:

8.

Shane Strickland vs. NJPW Who is Now All Elite!

Guess:

Winner:

9.

6 Man Match

Cody Rhodes & The Young Bucks vs. The North (Ethan Page & Josh Alexander) & ???

Guess:

Winner:

Main Event:

Winner faces winner of the Over The Budget Battle Royal @ All Out!

Chris Jericho vs. Kenny Omega

Winner:

Actual Card from DoN 2019
Screenshot (57).png













 
Last edited:

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
Card prediction up now.
 

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si

Double Or Nothing - Sat 05 January 2019



Total Rating: 70%
Venue: Local Large Arena

Attendance: 10,000
SOLD OUTLocation: Florida, United States
Total Viewers:
437,094

FITE (Online Both): 297,016B/R Live (Online Streaming): 58,707In Demand (PPV): 81,371










Rumble
Over The Budget Battle Royal




Winner Will Face Winner of Main Event at All Out for AEW Championship

Winner: Hangman Page (Throw From Ring)

83%









Angle involving Hangman Page








35%









Bad Influence Vs. Lucha Bros Vs. Motor City Machine Guns Vs. Hybrid2




Winner Will Move On To Fatal Four Way Ladder Match For AEW Tag Team Championship on AEW Dynamite

Winner: Pentagon Jr. (Pinfall)

92%









PNP debuts at DON and they stare down Lucha Bros








69%








Submission Match
Doug Williams Vs. Jonathan Gresham






Winner: Jonathan Gresham (Submission Pass Out)

67%









Ospreay vs. Rush Build Up








60%









Ospreay vs. Rush






Winner: Will Ospreay (Flash Pinfall)

88%









Sabre Jr. saves Ospreay from attack by Rush








68%









AEW All-Atlantic Championship
Elimination
Fatal Four Way For AEW All-Atlantic Championship






Winner: PAC (Submission)

93%









A Video Looking into a ten woman tour for AEW Women's Championship








80%








No DQ
1st rd AEW Women's Tour Velez vs. KLR






Winner: Kay Lee Ray (Pinfall)

74%









Aldis puts out open match for NWA Championship








88%









NWA Worlds Heavyweight Championship

NWA Championship Match Aldis/Thatcher






Winner: Timothy Thatcher (Knock Out)

81%









Darby/Bandido build up for AEW Dynamite








99%









Shane Strickland vs. NJPW who is now All Elite!






Winner: Shane Strickland (Exposed Turnbuckle)

79%









Sammy calls out RVD for AEW Dynamite








65%









Cody Rhodes & The Bucks vs. The North & ???






Winner: Cody Rhodes (Pinfall)

75%









Jericho stakes claim on AEW Championship








87%









Jericho vs. Omega (Winner faces Hangman @ All Out)






Winner: Chris Jericho (Flash Pinfall)

91%






Main Event


Jericho states Hangman has no chance in hell






86%


 

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si

All Out - Sat 23 February 2019



Total Rating: 75%
Venue: Local Small Arena

Attendance: 5,000
SOLD OUTLocation: Florida, United States
Total Viewers:
369,516

FITE (Online Both): 312,361B/R Live (Online Streaming): 57,155











AEW World Tag Team Championship
Ladder
Bronx Is Burning Ladder Match
Lucha Bros w/Vampiro vs. PNP w/Eddie Kingston




The ropes are set on fire rest is typical ladder match.

Winner: Ortiz (Retrieve Item)

95%









Angle involving Vampiro








60%









Zack Sabre Jr. Vs. Rush






Winner: Rush (Pinfall)

86%









Angle involving Ortiz, Santana, Eddie Kingston, Austin Gunn, Billy Gunn








79%









Rob Van Dam Vs. Sammy Guevara






Winner: Sammy Guevara (Pinfall)

72%









Angle involving Shane Strickland








72%









AEW Women's Tag Team

Nyla Rose & Thunder Rosa Vs. Jordynne Grace & Maria Manic






Winner: Jordynne Grace (Pinfall)

71%









Angle involving Nick Aldis








84%









AEW All-Atlantic Championship
Elimination
Nick Aldis Vs. Dragon Lee Vs. Timothy Thatcher Vs. KUSHIDA Vs. Christian Casanova Vs. AR Fox






Winner: Dragon Lee (Pinfall)

87%









Angle involving Ethan Page, Josh Alexander








64%









Jeff Jarrett Vs. Orange Cassidy






Winner: Orange Cassidy (Flash Pinfall)

75%









Angle involving Chris Jericho, Hangman Page








92%









Maxwell Jacob Friedman Vs. Kenny Omega






Winner: Kenny Omega (Pinfall)

90%









Angle involving Lance Archer, Jake Roberts








75%









AEW World Trios Championship

Nick Jackson & Matt Jackson & Cody Rhodes Vs. Ace Austin & Chris Bey & Juice Robinson






Winner: Cody Rhodes (Pinfall)

81%









Angle involving Cody Rhodes, Brandi Rhodes, Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson, Hangman Page








66%









AEW World Championship

Hangman Page Vs. Chris Jericho






Winner: Chris Jericho (Submission Pass Out)

86%






Main Event


Angle involving Maxwell Jacob Friedman, Richard Holliday, Wardlow, Alexander Hammerstone, Hangman Page








69%


All Out IRL 2019
Screenshot (59).png
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Death By Looch

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
Update On Road To Revolution:

Sammy Guevera wins TNT Championship becoming the first champion

The Inner Circle debuts on same episode except this version is consistent of Jericho, Guevara, Hager and The North (Ethan Page & Josh Alexander)

Dragon Lee has become one of the workhorses of AEW average about 80% per match.

Kay Lee Ray & Bea Priestley won AEW Women's Tag Titles from Manic & Grace who beat RNR (Rosa & Nyla Rose)

NXT UK seems to be in financial trouble of sorts releasing about 20 wrestlers then adding about 6 lol.

AEW missed out on Kenta & AJ Styles who contracts were up but, they were for 750 k a month for Kenta & 2.4 mill for AJ (I was in on both but kind of made them pay more for both)

AEW did sign Shawn Spears Killer Kross subculture Jordan devlin isla dawn and few others.

Currently 10 days away from being able to talk to Jon Moxley.

 
  • Like
Reactions: Death By Looch

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
There was also Kushida/Thatcher in a submission match

Revolution 2019:
Per a stip Hangman can no longer go for AEW Championship as long as Jericho is champ. MJF distracted Page as well hitting him with the Diamond for costing him battle royal. Darby wins FTW Championship. Killer Kross debuts as "the shadowbroker of the dark order" and cody gets his clock clean on way out of building in front of his wife by Shawn Spears
shawn-spears-chairshot-to-cody.gif


Screenshot (62).png
 

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si

AEW Presents: Rock N Wrestling Rager - Sat 27 April 2019
Live on Jericho's Cruise Ship


Match Card:
Timothy Thatcher w/Taz vs. Brian Cage

Tag Team Elimination Turmoil Winner faces AEW Tag Team Champions In Future
ABC
Bandido & Flamita
Motor City Machine Guns
Jurassic Express
Hybrid2
SCU (Sky & Daniels)
The North

AEW World Tag Team Championship
Tables Match
PNP (c) vs. Tsunami Death Squad (Jonah Rock/Bronson Reed & Jeff Cobb)

AEW All Atlantic Championship
Best Two Out of Three Falls
Dragon Lee (c) vs. Kenny Omega

Hangman Page & The Young Bucks vs. Nick Aldis, Doug Williams & Zack Sabre Jr.

FTW Championship
No DQ
Darby Allin (c) w/Raven vs. Juice Robinson

AEW Women's World Championship
Nyla Rose (c) w/Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Thunder Rosa

Main Event
AEW World Championship & AAA Latin America Championship
Steel Cage Match
Chris Jericho (c) w/Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Pentagon Jr. w/Vampiro


@Hidden Blaze @L3G4CY15 @Death By Looch

In case you guys wanted to do a prediction lol​
 
  • Like
Reactions: Death By Looch

L3G4CY15

Active Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2023
Messages
215
Reaction score
97
Points
28
Age
33
My predictions, bold are my picks to win.

Timothy Thatcher w/Taz vs. Brian Cage

Tag Team Elimination Turmoil Winner faces AEW Tag Team Champions In Future
ABC
Bandido & Flamita
Motor City Machine Guns
Jurassic Express
Hybrid2
SCU (Sky & Daniels)
The North

AEW World Tag Team Championship
Tables Match
PNP (c) vs. Tsunami Death Squad (Jonah Rock/Bronson Reed & Jeff Cobb)

AEW All Atlantic Championship
Best Two Out of Three Falls
Dragon Lee (c) vs. Kenny Omega

Hangman Page & The Young Bucks vs. Nick Aldis, Doug Williams & Zack Sabre Jr.

FTW Championship
No DQ
Darby Allin (c) w/Raven vs. Juice Robinson

AEW Women's World Championship
Nyla Rose (c) w/Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Thunder Rosa

Main Event
AEW World Championship & AAA Latin America Championship
Steel Cage Match
Chris Jericho (c) w/Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Pentagon Jr. w/Vampir

I’m not very confident in my picks but I can’t wait to see the results.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Death By Looch

Death By Looch

Peace, Love & Fuck You
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
120,259
Reaction score
50,554
Points
118
Age
36
Favorite Wrestler
undertaker
Favorite Wrestler
arnanderson
Favorite Wrestler
braywyatt
Favorite Wrestler
vader2
Favorite Wrestler
yujinagata
Favorite Wrestler
bethphoenix
AEW Presents: Rock N Wrestling Rager - Sat 27 April 2019
Live on Jericho's Cruise Ship


Match Card:
Timothy Thatcher w/Taz vs. Brian Cage

Tag Team Elimination Turmoil Winner faces AEW Tag Team Champions In Future
ABC
Bandido & Flamita
Motor City Machine Guns
Jurassic Express
Hybrid2
SCU (Sky & Daniels)
The North

AEW World Tag Team Championship
Tables Match
PNP (c) vs. Tsunami Death Squad (Jonah Rock/Bronson Reed & Jeff Cobb)

AEW All Atlantic Championship
Best Two Out of Three Falls
Dragon Lee (c) vs. Kenny Omega

Hangman Page & The Young Bucks vs. Nick Aldis, Doug Williams & Zack Sabre Jr.

FTW Championship
No DQ
Darby Allin (c) w/Raven vs. Juice Robinson

AEW Women's World Championship
Nyla Rose (c) w/Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Thunder Rosa

Main Event
AEW World Championship & AAA Latin America Championship
Steel Cage Match
Chris Jericho (c) w/Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Pentagon Jr. w/Vampiro
 

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
AEW Presents: Rock N Wrestling Rager - Sat 27 April 2019
Live on Jericho's Cruise Ship


Match Card:
Timothy Thatcher w/Taz vs. Brian Cage
79% Brian Cage by KO


Tag Team Elimination Turmoil Winner faces AEW Tag Team Champions In Future
ABC
Bandido & Flamita
Motor City Machine Guns
Jurassic Express
Hybrid2
SCU (Sky & Daniels)
The North
90% by last eliminating ABC



AEW World Tag Team Championship
Tables Match
PNP (c) vs. Tsunami Death Squad (Jonah Rock/Bronson Reed & Jeff Cobb)
70 % PNP by Table Breakage

AEW All Atlantic Championship
Best Two Out of Three Falls
Dragon Lee (c) vs. Kenny Omega
88% 2-1 Flash Pinfall on Dragon Lee

Hangman Page & The Young Bucks
vs. Nick Aldis, Doug Williams & Zack Sabre Jr.
87% with Hangman pinning Doug Williams
FTW Championship
No DQ
Darby Allin (c) w/Raven vs. Juice Robinson
83% Darby Allin by Pinfall Coffin Drop off the second deck through chairs by the poolside

AEW Women's World Championship
Nyla Rose (c) w/Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Thunder Rosa
77% Nyla Rose by Submission using Beast Bite (Old Batista Submission)

Main Event
AEW World Championship & AAA Latin America Championship
Steel Cage Match
Chris Jericho (c) w/Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Pentagon Jr. w/Vampiro
88% Jericho hits Judas Effect from top of cage to escape

Overall Score:
85%

Jericho Rock N Rager IRL


Screenshot (64).png
 
Last edited:

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
Road To Full Gear:
Releases:
Alex Kane
Colt Cabana
Effy
Willie Mack
Tehuti Miles
Kacy C./Katana Chance

Resigned:
Trevor Lee To a Exclusive Two Year Contract
Pentagon Jr. Exclusive 3 Year Contract

 
  • Like
Reactions: L3G4CY15

Daddy Deville

Big D Energy
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
81,737
Reaction score
13,307
Points
238
Age
31
Location
Buffalo
Favorite Wrestler
dJvrW4y
Favorite Wrestler
iHVgAJe
Favorite Wrestler
eIHNFff
Favorite Wrestler
6SLLEQr
Favorite Wrestler
flCHARR
Favorite Wrestler
hasWyGM
Favorite Sports Team
buffalosabres
Favorite Sports Team
3lUNnUV
Favorite Sports Team
K12LIMS
Favorite Sports Team
T5Zw0Si
Full Gear 2019 Card:
TNT Championship
Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Rush w/Salina De La Renta vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Hangman Page & The Young Bucks vs. The Pinnacle (MJF, Alexander Hammerstone, Wardlow)

Cody Rhodes w/Brandi Rhodes vs. Shawn Spears w/The North

AEW World Tag Team Championship
Hirmou Takahashi & Orange Cassidy w/Trent & Chuck vs. PNP (c)

AEW Trios World Championship
Bandido, Dragon Lee, Pentagon Jr (c) vs. Private Casanova (Private Party & Christian Casanova/Carmelo Hayes)

Winner Earns A Secondary Title Shot Of Their Choice
Kushida vs. Lio Rush vs. Nick Aldis vs. Jonathon Gresham vs. Timothy Thatcher w/Taz

AEW All Atlantic Championship
Kenny Omega (c) vs. Fenix

AEW World Championship
Chris Jericho w/Jake Hager (c) vs. Shane Strickland w/Lio Rush

@Death By Looch @L3G4CY15 @Hidden Blaze